Bill Impact Analysis
[…] A unique written notice to be affixed to a vessel details the distinct process for DVs being processed as lost or abandoned, as well as vessel owner or other interested party rights. This provision does not take effect until July 1, 2023.
In addition, to removal, relocation, destruction and disposal, DVs can be used as artificial reefs, if authorized by the law enforcement agency or designee, subject to applicable permitting.
Vessels at Risk of Becoming Derelict – Relocation. SB 1086 amends Section 327.4107, which addresses vessels “at risk of becoming derelict.” The new law somewhat changes one of the several criteria for establishing that a vessel is “at risk.” It removes the language whether the vessel is “left or stored aground unattended in such a way that would prevent the vessel from getting underway,” or is “stored or is sunk or partially sunk,” but retains the language in the criteria that it is “listing due to water intrusion.” Other criteria remain unchanged.